Fill in the gap : It is not necessarily your opponent, but rather, your own actions that -----your reputation.

blemishes

affects

highlights

changes

Description (বিবরণ) :

প্রশ্ন: Fill in the gap : It is not necessarily your opponent, but rather, your own actions that -----your reputation.

ব্যাখ্যা: প্রদত্ত অপশনগুলোর মধ্যে (a) blemishes- কলঙ্কিত করা। (b) affects- প্রভাবিত করা। (c) highlights- ফুটিয়ে তোলা; (d) changes- পরিবর্তন করা। শূণ্যস্থানের পরে your reputation থাকায় option (a) এর blemishes বসালে বাক্যটি অর্থবোধক হয়। অর্থাৎ blemishes your reputaion তোমার সুনাম নষ্ট করে। সুতরাং সঠিক উত্তর (a)


Related Question

Fill in the gap : A lot of times people's superiority complex is a result of one's ----.

pride

arrogance

ineptitude

calibre

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) pride- গর্ব। (b) arrogance- ঔদ্ধত্য; অহংকার। (c) ineptitude- অপটুতা/অযোগ্যতা। (d) caliber- ধীশক্তি/চরিত্রশক্তি। superiority comples- নিজেকে অন্যের থেকে বড় মনে করা বা arrogance। তাই সঠিক উত্তর (b)

Fill in the gap : It is yet be ingrained in people who are ----, to believe that all men are equal and we must not discriminate on account of race, color, and creed.

democratic

narrow-minded

intolerant

sensitive

Description (বিবরণ) : প্রদত্ত অপশনগুলোর মধ্যে (a) democratic- গণতান্ত্রিক। (b) narrow-minded- সঙ্কীর্ণমনা। (c) intolerant- অসহিঞ্চু। (d)sensitive- স্পর্শকাতর অর্থাৎ যারা সঙ্কীর্ণমনা তাদের বিশ্বাস করাতে হবে যে সব মানুষ সমান। তাই সঠিক উত্তর (b)

Fill in the gap : In the informal hearing, we did even not stand a chance in the face of the ----lie he told.

blatant

unashamed

plausible

convincing

Description (বিবরণ) : প্রদত্ত অপশনগুলোর মধ্যে (a) blatant- স্পষ্ট। (b) unashamed- লজ্জাহীন। (c) plausible- অপাতদৃষ্টিতে যথার্থ। (d) convincing- বিশ্বাসযোগ্য। অর্থাৎ তার স্পষ্ট মিথ্যার সামনে আমরা কথা বলারও সুযোগ পাইনি। তাই সঠিক উত্তর (a)

Fill in the gap : Despite the --- of many critiques, many writers believe the current music culture is a means of ----the different emotions of the contemporary society.

Skepticism, deciphering

antipathy, identifying

criticism, unlocking

enthusiasm, evaluating

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) skepticism- সন্দেহপ্রবণতা; decipher- মর্ম উদ্ধার করা। (b) antipathy- বিদ্বেষ; identify- সনাক্ত করা। criticism- সমালোচনা; unlock- উন্মোচন করা। (d) enthusiasm- সন্দেহপ্রবণতা; evaluate- মূল্যায়ন কর। অর্থগত দিক বিবেচনা করলে দেখা যায় যে gap গুলোতে criticism এবং unlocking বসানো যুক্তিযুক্ত। অতএব, সঠিক উত্তর (c)

Fill in the gap : One can hardly expect a plan for contingencies, from one with such ----outlook.

diverse

varied

pedantic

archaic

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) diverse- বিভিন্ন; (b) varied- বিচিত্র; (c) pedantic- পণ্ডিতি মনোভাবসূলভ (d) archaic- সেকেলে; contigency- আকস্কিক ঘটনা অর্থাৎ এমন সেকেলে চিন্তা ভাবনার মানুষের কাছে এমন সম্ভাব্য দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি আশা করা যায় না। সঠিক উত্তর (d)

Fill in the gap : It is only your ----belief that your plan alone will succeed!

optimistic

presumptuous

accepted

relifious

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) Optimistic- আশাবাদী; (b) presumptuous- ঔদ্ধতপূর্ণ; (c) accepted- গ্রহণকৃত (d) religious- ধার্মিক। প্রদত্ত বাক্যটি দ্বারা তারা একগুঁয়েমি বা বা মানসিকতা বোঝায়। অতএব, সঠিক উত্তর (b)

Fill in the gap : All the branch managers of different locations came prepared on ----from the regional head about the meeting.

explanation

intimation

account

requirement

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) explanation- ব্যাখ্যা; (b) intimation- ইঙ্গিত; (c) account- বর্ণনা (d) requirement- প্রয়োজন। সুতরাং option গুলোর মধ্যে শূণ্যস্থানে requirement হবে। অতএব, সঠিক উত্তর (d)

Fill in the gap : It is -----to see the privileged, well-housed and well-fed, criticizing the needs of the poor.

preposterous

wondrous

critical

unusal

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) preposterous- সম্পূর্ণ অযৌক্তিক; (b) wondrous- বিস্ময়কর; (c) critical- সমালোচনামূলক (d) unusual- অস্বাভাবিক। সুতরাং শূণ্যস্থানে preposterous হবে। সঠিক উত্তর (a)

Fill in the gap : The committee needs to take action on the extent of his verbal abuse; for which he had already been---many times before.

crucial

historic

subtle

poignant

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) remind- স্মরণ করা; (b) admonished- সতর্ক করে দেওয়া; (c) told- বলা (d) notified- জানানো। option গুলো বিশ্লেষণ করলে দেখা যায় শূণ্যস্থানে admonished বসবে অর্থাৎ তার দুর্ব্যবহারের জন্য তাকে ইতোমধ্যে সর্তক করা হয়েছে এরূপ বোঝাচ্ছে। সঠিক উত্তর (b)

Fill in the gap : It was a ---moment when the entire nation acknowledged the sacrifice of the fighters of the Liberation War.

crucial

historic

subtle

poignant

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) crucial- অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ; (b) historic- ঐতিহাসিক; (c) subtle- সূক্ষ্ম (d) Poignant- মর্মভেদী। সুতরাং শূণ্যস্থানে historic হবে। সঠিক উত্তর (b)