Fill in the gap : A lot of times people's superiority complex is a result of one's ----.

pride

arrogance

ineptitude

calibre

Description (বিবরণ) :

প্রশ্ন: Fill in the gap : A lot of times people's superiority complex is a result of one's ----.

ব্যাখ্যা: (a) pride- গর্ব। (b) arrogance- ঔদ্ধত্য; অহংকার। (c) ineptitude- অপটুতা/অযোগ্যতা। (d) caliber- ধীশক্তি/চরিত্রশক্তি। superiority comples- নিজেকে অন্যের থেকে বড় মনে করা বা arrogance। তাই সঠিক উত্তর (b)


Related Question

Fill in the gap : It is yet be ingrained in people who are ----, to believe that all men are equal and we must not discriminate on account of race, color, and creed.

democratic

narrow-minded

intolerant

sensitive

Description (বিবরণ) : প্রদত্ত অপশনগুলোর মধ্যে (a) democratic- গণতান্ত্রিক। (b) narrow-minded- সঙ্কীর্ণমনা। (c) intolerant- অসহিঞ্চু। (d)sensitive- স্পর্শকাতর অর্থাৎ যারা সঙ্কীর্ণমনা তাদের বিশ্বাস করাতে হবে যে সব মানুষ সমান। তাই সঠিক উত্তর (b)

Fill in the gap : In the informal hearing, we did even not stand a chance in the face of the ----lie he told.

blatant

unashamed

plausible

convincing

Description (বিবরণ) : প্রদত্ত অপশনগুলোর মধ্যে (a) blatant- স্পষ্ট। (b) unashamed- লজ্জাহীন। (c) plausible- অপাতদৃষ্টিতে যথার্থ। (d) convincing- বিশ্বাসযোগ্য। অর্থাৎ তার স্পষ্ট মিথ্যার সামনে আমরা কথা বলারও সুযোগ পাইনি। তাই সঠিক উত্তর (a)

Fill in the gap : Despite the --- of many critiques, many writers believe the current music culture is a means of ----the different emotions of the contemporary society.

Skepticism, deciphering

antipathy, identifying

criticism, unlocking

enthusiasm, evaluating

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) skepticism- সন্দেহপ্রবণতা; decipher- মর্ম উদ্ধার করা। (b) antipathy- বিদ্বেষ; identify- সনাক্ত করা। criticism- সমালোচনা; unlock- উন্মোচন করা। (d) enthusiasm- সন্দেহপ্রবণতা; evaluate- মূল্যায়ন কর। অর্থগত দিক বিবেচনা করলে দেখা যায় যে gap গুলোতে criticism এবং unlocking বসানো যুক্তিযুক্ত। অতএব, সঠিক উত্তর (c)

Fill in the gap : One can hardly expect a plan for contingencies, from one with such ----outlook.

diverse

varied

pedantic

archaic

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) diverse- বিভিন্ন; (b) varied- বিচিত্র; (c) pedantic- পণ্ডিতি মনোভাবসূলভ (d) archaic- সেকেলে; contigency- আকস্কিক ঘটনা অর্থাৎ এমন সেকেলে চিন্তা ভাবনার মানুষের কাছে এমন সম্ভাব্য দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি আশা করা যায় না। সঠিক উত্তর (d)

Fill in the gap : It is only your ----belief that your plan alone will succeed!

optimistic

presumptuous

accepted

relifious

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) Optimistic- আশাবাদী; (b) presumptuous- ঔদ্ধতপূর্ণ; (c) accepted- গ্রহণকৃত (d) religious- ধার্মিক। প্রদত্ত বাক্যটি দ্বারা তারা একগুঁয়েমি বা বা মানসিকতা বোঝায়। অতএব, সঠিক উত্তর (b)

Fill in the gap : All the branch managers of different locations came prepared on ----from the regional head about the meeting.

explanation

intimation

account

requirement

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) explanation- ব্যাখ্যা; (b) intimation- ইঙ্গিত; (c) account- বর্ণনা (d) requirement- প্রয়োজন। সুতরাং option গুলোর মধ্যে শূণ্যস্থানে requirement হবে। অতএব, সঠিক উত্তর (d)

Fill in the gap : It is -----to see the privileged, well-housed and well-fed, criticizing the needs of the poor.

preposterous

wondrous

critical

unusal

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) preposterous- সম্পূর্ণ অযৌক্তিক; (b) wondrous- বিস্ময়কর; (c) critical- সমালোচনামূলক (d) unusual- অস্বাভাবিক। সুতরাং শূণ্যস্থানে preposterous হবে। সঠিক উত্তর (a)

Fill in the gap : The committee needs to take action on the extent of his verbal abuse; for which he had already been---many times before.

crucial

historic

subtle

poignant

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) remind- স্মরণ করা; (b) admonished- সতর্ক করে দেওয়া; (c) told- বলা (d) notified- জানানো। option গুলো বিশ্লেষণ করলে দেখা যায় শূণ্যস্থানে admonished বসবে অর্থাৎ তার দুর্ব্যবহারের জন্য তাকে ইতোমধ্যে সর্তক করা হয়েছে এরূপ বোঝাচ্ছে। সঠিক উত্তর (b)

Fill in the gap : It was a ---moment when the entire nation acknowledged the sacrifice of the fighters of the Liberation War.

crucial

historic

subtle

poignant

Description (বিবরণ) : (a) crucial- অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ; (b) historic- ঐতিহাসিক; (c) subtle- সূক্ষ্ম (d) Poignant- মর্মভেদী। সুতরাং শূণ্যস্থানে historic হবে। সঠিক উত্তর (b)

Fill in the gap : The traditional method of rice cultivation leads -----a yield -----about 700 kg/acre of Amon paddy.

to, for

to, of

on, of

for, of